• (505) 881 4444
  • info@nmmba.org
Regulations FAQs

Broadcast Rules

Does a paid program have to be captioned?:

All "Video Programming" first exhibited on July 1, 2002 or later has to be captioned, but the captioning rule defines Video Programming as excluding advertising that is five minutes or less in length.

So assuming the paid programming is longer than five minutes, it has to be captioned unless it fits into one of the more specific exceptions (eg, programming that is neither English nor Spanish, primarily textual programming, programming aired between 2am and 6pm local time, etc.). The list of specific exemptions can be found in 47 CFR Section 79.1(d): https://www.law.cornell.edu/cfr/text/47/79.1 Generally speaking, unless the 2-6am exception applies, the rest typically arenít useful for a paid program.

Are there any ethical guidelines journalists should follow regarding 911 calls?: RTDNA has developed a series of coverage guidelines to assist journalists, newsroom managers and station management with both common and uncommon ethical and operational situations which may arise. The guidelines have been prepared by journalists, managers and subject-area experts, and have been vetted by the RTDNA Ethics Committee. Visit RTDNA